Sunrise Yoga Fest will take place for one day only on Sunday, October 1, 2017 at the Sun Bowl Stadium beginning at 6 a.m.

This family friendly event will feature dozens of yoga sessions from leading yoga instructors, early morning meditation, exhibits, over 20 workshops and much more.

Sunrise Yoga Fest has also teamed up with the Rio Grande Cancer Foundation to shed awareness on all cancers and the first 200 cancer survivors who call the Rio Grande Foundation will receive a free ticket to the event. (915-562-7660 ext 305)

Tickets are on sale now through ticketmaster.com for only $10 or $5 for UTEP students, staff and military.

Or purchase tickets at the following locations:
Mind Body Studios, Casa de Yoga East, Surya Yoga, Lululemon Athletica Boutique, Tippi Teas and at Downtown Desert Yoga Las Cruces.

Schedule of Events:

Super Sessions

  • 6:30 a.m. - Guided Mediation
  • 7:00 a.m. - Sunrise Yoga Flow
  • 10:30 a.m. - Yoga VinYIN

Super Session on Main Stage

  • 6:30 a.m. Meditation opening from Meditation Studio
  • 7:00 a.m. Sunrise Yoga Flow by Nash Elena
  • 10:30 a.m. VinYin with Robert Leal

Studio Workshops and Times on Side Lines

  • Surya yoga:  teachers - Morgan Mazza , Cassandra Salas-Porras , Bridget Valdez
  • Classes: Learn to Fly 9:00 a.m. , Yin Yoga 11:30 a.m. , Intro to Vinyasa 12:15 p.m.
  • AeroZen teachers - Nash Elena , Pricilla Robles
  • Classes : Power Aero Yoga 9:00 a.m. , Yogalates 11:30 a.m., Aero Yoga Therapeutics 12:15 p.m.
  • Shanti Yoga Studio - Teachers -Jane Bongiorno , Norma Wong, Eloisa Mena, Annabelle Chozet , Benti Deutscher
  • Classes: Theripudic Yoga 8:30 a.m. , Butisavattas Buti 9:15 a.m. , Bilingual Vinyasa ( spanish & english ) 11:30 a.m. , Bikyasa 12:15 a.m.
  • HotBox Yoga: Teachers - Kat Mark , Matt Morris , Alyssa Salome
  • Classes : Backbends and Heart Openers 11:30 a.m. , Bottle Rocket for Beginners 9:15 a.m.
  • Onawa Yoga: Teachers - Mia Moreno, Robert Leal, Erik Hickerson, Brittany Huskey
  • Classes: Move with the elements: Earth , Air, Fire, Water 8:30 a.m. , Ladder Flow 9:00 a.m., Breathwork & Meditation 12:00 p.m.
  • Namaste Tribe: Teachers - Jamarcus Williams , Jakie Zavala, Leslie Landin , Jasmin Om Shanti , Jennifer Serna
  • Classes: Yoga for beginners 9:00 a.m., Introduction to pranayama and mantra 11:15 a.m., Sound Healing and Music 11:30 a.m., Fusion Movement 12:00 p.m.
  • Rio Grande Cancer Foundation: Debera Grado
  • Classes: Chair Yoga (Wheelchair accessible) 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.

Fitness & Play:

  • Fusion Fitness: Teachers - Jesse Caraballo , Miss Courtney , Mister Mateo , Brenda Mendosa
  • Classes: Morning Yoga 8:30 a.m., Poser Kids Yoga 9:00 a.m. , Zumba for Kids 12:00 p.m. , Zumba 12:15 p.m., PIYO Turbokick 12:45 p.m.
  • Flip Flip: Teachers - Erik & Nick Klauss with Gymnastics, Fitness Assessments 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Acro Yoga EP: Teachers - Catlyn and Adam Garbor
  • Acro Yoga Workshops Sessions at 8:30 a.m., 9:15 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 12:15 p.m.